RECORD OF BID OPENING
| Procurement Reference Number | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Code of Procuring and Disposing Entity | Supplies/Works/Non-Consultancy Services | Financial Year | Sequence Number |
| 00040 | |||
Particulars of Procurement
| Subject of Procurement | MOTOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR KCCA FLEET |
|---|---|
| Procurement Method | Request For Quotations/Proposals |
| Date and Time of bid Opening | 31 Aug 2026 at 08:01 |
| Bids received | 7 |
| No of Members who have Opened | 2 out of 2 |
| Members who have confirmed the opening | Joseph Ssentongo Lwanga, Ronald Emeru, |
| Members who have not yet confirmed the opening |
PART I - PARTICULARS OF BID OPENING
| # | Name & Address of The Bidder | Submission Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GOLDSTAR INSURANCE CO. LTD (PO Box 7781, Kampala, Uganda) | 2026-08-25 09:19:02 | 166,670,184.08 |
| 2 | STATEWIDE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD (9393 KAMPALA) | 2026-08-25 15:17:38 | 162,273,599.83 |
| 3 | ICEA LION GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (U) LIMITED (RWENZORI COURTS floor, Shop- P.O Box 2 & 4A NAKASERO ROAD Street) | 2026-08-26 10:10:10 | 172,834,070.26 |
| 4 | NIC GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (PLOT 3 P.O Box 118816, KAMPALA PILKINGTON ROAD Street) | 2026-08-26 18:43:05 | 159,067,883.00 |
| 5 | APA INSURANCE UGANDA LTD (APA INSURANCE (UGANDA) LIMITED, P.O. BOX 7651, KAMPALA-UGANDA) | 2026-08-27 11:22:57 | 154,444,050.10 |
| 6 | SANLAM ALLIANZ GENERAL INSURANCE UGANDA LIMITED (PLOT 60 PRINCE CHARLES DRIVE, KOLOLO) | 2026-08-27 18:34:06 | 167,776,212.69 |
| 7 | BRITAM INSURANCE COMPANY (UGANDA) LIMITED AMALGAMATED WITH BRITAM PROPERTIES UGANDA LIMITED (undefined undefined floor, Shop-PLOT 24A P.O Box36583, KAMPALA AKII BUA ROAD, NAKASERO Street) | 2026-08-27 19:20:01 | 166,854,905.86 |
PART II - RECORD OF ATTENDANCE
| No. | Name | Address | Position | Department/Company | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Ssentongo Lwanga | jssentongo@kcca.go.ug | pde-branch-user | Kampala Capital City Authority | Administration and HRM |
| 2 | Ronald Emeru | remeru@kcca.go.ug | pde-branch-user,pde-pdu-user,pde-contract-manager | Kampala Capital City Authority | Procurement and Disposal |