RECORD OF BID OPENING
| Procurement Reference Number | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Code of Procuring and Disposing Entity | Supplies/Works/Non-Consultancy Services | Financial Year | Sequence Number |
| 00171 | |||
Particulars of Procurement
| Subject of Procurement | Framework Contract for routine maintenance and Repairs of air conditioning system of the Parliamentary buildings for a period of three years. |
|---|---|
| Procurement Method | Open Domestic |
| Date and Time of bid Opening | 04 Sep 2026 at 17:31 |
| Bids received | 16 |
| No of Members who have Opened | 0 out of 0 |
| Members who have confirmed the opening | |
| Members who have not yet confirmed the opening |
PART I - PARTICULARS OF BID OPENING
| # | Name & Address of The Bidder | Submission Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIME ALUMINIUM AND STEEL LTD (P. O. BOX 185688 KAMPALA) | 2026-08-21 11:37:29 | 334,799,200.00 |
| 2 | TUMO TECHNICAL SERVICES LTD (P.O. BOX 121011 NTINDA, KAMPALA) | 2026-08-21 18:45:34 | 112,105,902.36 |
| 3 | DELTA ELECTRICALS LIMITED (Plot 264 Seven Sisters' BLDG Hoima Road, P.O. Box 122458, Kampala) | 2026-08-22 03:57:12 | 401,362,840.00 |
| 4 | TRUST REFRIGERATION LIMITED (Chorley Crescent Road, Luzira) | 2026-08-24 02:05:49 | 44,796,340.00 |
| 5 | STRAHLEN LIMITED (P. O. BOX 197573 Along Mbogo Road 1, Najjera 2) | 2026-08-24 11:17:34 | 40,019,700.00 |
| 6 | A & S ELECTRONICS LTD (NATIONAL HOUSING | IMPALA ESTATE | NAMUNGOONA | P O BOX 198545) | 2026-08-25 11:53:52 | 110,039,722.36 |
| 7 | EMIRATES FIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD (Wandegeya Market KCCA Building Level 3 Room 71/84) | 2026-08-25 13:13:16 | 39,665,700.00 |
| 8 | NEXONA ENGINEERING & GENERAL SUPPLIES CO. LTD (RUBAGA DIVISION, NAMIREMBE) | 2026-08-27 20:32:06 | 99,073,982.36 |
| 9 | BLUE CRANE COMMUNICATIONS (U) LIMITED (1st Floor Plot 16/17, Nyonyi Gardens P.O.Box 7493, Kmapala, UG) | 2026-09-01 12:49:11 | 646,613,216.00 |
| 10 | COOLTECH GENERAL SOLUTIONS LTD (Crown House Shop 4) | 2026-09-01 13:45:58 | 99,053,922.36 |
| 11 | NAAIL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (P.O Box34796 KAMPALA) | 2026-09-02 10:07:12 | 108,020,000.00 |
| 12 | PENGUIN ENGINEERING & DESIGN LTD (IMPALA HOUSE, 2ND FLOOR, KIMATHI AVENUE) | 2026-09-03 10:53:23 | 103,163,061.14 |
| 13 | THERMOCOOL UGANDA (P.O. BOX 31542) | 2026-09-03 12:54:27 | 44,973,342.36 |
| 14 | AMASTRA HOLDINGS LTD (KAMPALA ANNEX BUILDING IST FLOOR, DE WINTON ROAD) | 2026-09-03 13:48:17 | 102,266,169.10 |
| 15 | KYAKBERN UGANDA LTD (P.O.BOX 118443 WAKISO, KYADONDO COUNTY, KASANGATI TOWN COUNCIL, KABUBBUB WARD, MANYANGWA A) | 2026-09-03 14:28:49 | 31,287,700.00 |
| 16 | SITYA GENERAL SUPPLIES (Nakasero Street Kiyembe) | 2026-09-03 17:35:12 | 109,799,002.36 |
PART II - RECORD OF ATTENDANCE
| No. | Name | Address | Position | Department/Company |
|---|